Privacy Statement

Van Dender BVBA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For more information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please visit info@vandender.eu.

Purposes of treatment

Van Dender BVBA collects and processes customers' personal data for customer and order management purposes (including customer administration, order/delivery tracking, invoicing, credit monitoring and sending personalized marketing and advertising material).

Legal basis of the treatment

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. a) consent, b) (necessary for the performance of a contract) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer has the right to withdraw the consent given at any time

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management purposes will be kept for the period necessary to meet legal requirements (including accounting).

Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability of personal data

The customer has the right at any time to consult his personal data and to have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, to have them deleted, to limit their processing and to object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (f), including profiling on the basis of these provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, accessible and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have this data transferred to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to

    - modify himself the parameters of his customer account; and/or

    - send an e-mail to the following address: info@vandender.eu ;

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

(Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission)